Trends
What changed in the 2027 R‑1 program list, and how CaRMS’s published figures have moved over the years.
How to read these figures
Each section says what it measures, where the numbers come from and when they were last checked. They describe past matches, not anyone’s chances. Confirm figures on carms.ca (opens in a new tab) before you rely on them. To compare the provinces at one point in time (pay, rent, positions per 100,000, IMG rules), see Provinces compared.
What changed for 2027
“What changed in the program list?”
2027 programs aren’t final yet
2027 match programs, from CaRMS as of 19 Oct 2026. Programs can still change until file review opens 26 November; we re-check every two weeks. Always confirm on CaRMS (opens in a new tab).
Net change
+130
positions
3,930 in 2026, 4,060 in 2027 +3.3% in the 794 programs listed in both years that state a quota both times.
143 programs up · 60 down
Added
79
new programs New for 2027
Removed
17
programs not listed in 2027
Change in positions by specialty
By specialty, positions in programs listed both years rose most in family medicine (+78), internal medicine (+11), psychiatry (+8) and diagnostic radiology (+6).
As a table: Change in positions by specialty, 2026 to 2027, programs listed both years with a quota both years
Change in positions by province
By province, the largest increases were in Quebec (+53), Ontario (+24) and Manitoba (+20).
As a table: Change in positions by province, 2026 to 2027, programs listed both years with a quota both years
| Province | Positions 2026 | Positions 2027 | Change | Programs up | Programs down |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quebec | 990 | 1,043 | +53 | 50 | 11 |
| Ontario | 1,436 | 1,460 | +24 | 43 | 32 |
| Manitoba | 187 | 207 | +20 | 12 | 4 |
| Alberta | 454 | 472 | +18 | 11 | 1 |
| Nova Scotia | 149 | 154 | +5 | 4 | 0 |
| New Brunswick | 53 | 57 | +4 | 4 | 2 |
| British Columbia | 421 | 424 | +3 | 10 | 4 |
| Saskatchewan | 149 | 152 | +3 | 7 | 4 |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 89 | 89 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Northwest Territories | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Read these counts with care
- Positions are the quota each CaRMS program page states when read, not CaRMS’s official quota table. Programs revise quotas until the match, and seats move after it.
- 2 programs listed in both years state a 2026 quota and none for 2027 yet; they are left out of the position counts.
- A “new” program can be a school splitting an existing program by site or stream: 18 programs from 2026 were split into several 2027 programs, and their successors count as new here.
- Two years only, so this is one step, not a trend.
Programs that changed
Family Medicine programs: 88 with a different quota, 40 new.
Different quota in 2027 (88)Changed
- Ottawa Community - Family Medicine · 11 → 19 (+8) · University of Ottawa · CMG
- Rural Steinbach - Family Medicine · 1 → 7 (+6) · University of Manitoba · Competitive
- Montreal - Family Medicine · 82 → 87 (+5) · McGill University · Regular
- Ottawa - Unit based - Family Medicine · 33 → 29 (−4) · University of Ottawa · CMG
- Peel & Surrounding Communities - Family Medicine · 20 → 24 (+4) · Toronto Metropolitan University · CMG
- Peel & Surrounding Communities - Family Medicine · 20 → 24 (+4) · Toronto Metropolitan University · IMG
New in 2027 (40)New for 2027
- Barrie, Midland, or Orillia - Family Medicine · 13 positions · University of Toronto · CMG
- Markham or Newmarket - Family Medicine · 12 positions · University of Toronto · CMG
- Fraser South - Family Medicine · 9 positions · Simon Fraser University · CMG
- Barrie, Midland, or Orillia - Family Medicine · 6 positions · University of Toronto · IMG
- Markham or Newmarket - Family Medicine · 6 positions · University of Toronto · IMG
- Nunavut - Family Medicine · 4 positions · University of Ottawa · Non-MOH CMG
In 2026, not in 2027 (17)
- Winnipeg - Anesthesiology · Anesthesiology · 1 position in 2026 · University of Manitoba · IMG
- Edmonton - Diagnostic and Clinical Pathology · Diagnostic and Clinical Pathology · 1 position in 2026 · University of Alberta · IMG
- Calgary - Diagnostic Radiology · Diagnostic Radiology · 1 position in 2026 · University of Calgary · IMG
- Fredericton - Family Medicine · Family Medicine · 1 position in 2026 · Dalhousie University · MOTP-MMTP
- Sherbrooke - Chirurgie générale · General Surgery · 1 position in 2026 · Université de Sherbrooke · Regular
- Calgary - Neurology · Neurology · 1 position in 2026 · University of Calgary · IMG
- Québec - Neurochirurgie · Neurosurgery · 1 position in 2026 · Université Laval · Regular
- Montreal - Pédiatrie · Pediatrics · 1 position in 2026 · Université de Montréal · Regular
- Ottawa - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation · Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation · 1 position in 2026 · University of Ottawa · IMG
- Indigenous communities - Psychiatry · Psychiatry · 2 positions in 2026 · University of Toronto · Indigenous
- Central Rural Stream - Psychiatry · Psychiatry · 1 position in 2026 · Memorial University of Newfoundland · CMG
- Montreal - Psychiatry · Psychiatry · 1 position in 2026 · McGill University · Regular (NRQ) RoS
- Montreal - Psychiatry · Psychiatry · 1 position in 2026 · McGill University · Regular RoS
- Québec - Psychiatrie · Psychiatry · 1 position in 2026 · Université Laval · Regular
- Sherbrooke - Urologie · Urology · 2 positions in 2026 · Université de Sherbrooke · Regular
- Ottawa - Vascular Surgery · Vascular Surgery · 1 position in 2026 · University of Ottawa · IMG
- Winnipeg - Vascular Surgery · Vascular Surgery · 1 position in 2026 · University of Manitoba · CMG
Positions, 2017–2026
“How many positions does CaRMS offer?”
Positions offered to CMGs, by discipline group
Positions offered to CMGs went from 2,973 in 2017 to 3,549 in 2026 (+19.4%). They stayed between 2,973 and 3,079 through 2022, then rose in each of the next 4 years (+470).
As a table: Positions offered to CMGs by discipline group, first iteration before reversions, 2017–2026
| Year | Family medicine | Internal medicine | Non-surgical | Surgical | All 4 groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1,358 | 451 | 798 | 366 | 2,973 |
| 2018 | 1,353 | 453 | 807 | 361 | 2,974 |
| 2019 | 1,385 | 458 | 811 | 366 | 3,020 |
| 2020 | 1,404 | 466 | 835 | 367 | 3,072 |
| 2021 | 1,393 | 456 | 821 | 370 | 3,040 |
| 2022 | 1,399 | 461 | 838 | 381 | 3,079 |
| 2023 | 1,430 | 479 | 869 | 390 | 3,168 |
| 2024 | 1,484 | 490 | 909 | 415 | 3,298 |
| 2025 | 1,567 | 507 | 959 | 439 | 3,472 |
| 2026 | 1,598 | 516 | 993 | 442 | 3,549 |
What a reversion is
If a position is not filled after running through the rank order list, it can be transferred (“reverted”) to another program – including across sites, disciplines, or eligibility streams.
In the figures below it mostly means a family medicine position first offered to CMGs that was moved to the IMG stream. It happens in some provinces only.
Family medicine positions reverted to the IMG stream
Through 2023, no more than 5 family medicine positions a year were reverted. Then 18 in 2024, 165 in 2025, 249 in 2026. IMG family medicine positions after reversions went from 178 in 2017 to 509 in 2026.
As a table: Family medicine positions reverted from the CMG stream to the IMG stream, 2017–2026
| Year | Reverted from CMG positions | IMG positions before reversions | IMG positions after reversions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | +1 | 172 | 178 |
| 2018 | +5 | 175 | 184 |
| 2019 | 0 | 167 | 167 |
| 2020 | −1 | 168 | 168 |
| 2021 | −2 | 166 | 166 |
| 2022 | 0 | 170 | 170 |
| 2023 | +5 | 199 | 204 |
| 2024 | +18 | 216 | 236 |
| 2025 | +165 | 254 | 419 |
| 2026 | +249 | 260 | 509 |
Who matched
“Who is matching?”
IMGs as a share of everyone matched
23.7%
of the 3,922 matched in 2026 were IMGs
- Between 11.9% and 13.3% every year through 2022.
- 931 IMGs matched in 2026, against 439 in 2022.
- Part of the rise is positions reverted to the IMG stream.
A reversion is a position that was not filled in one stream and is moved to another, for example a family medicine position from the CMG stream to the IMG stream. What a reversion is.
As a table: People matched in the R-1 match by applicant type, both iterations, 2017–2026
| Year | CMGs, current year | CMGs, previous years | IMGs | US medical graduates | All matched | IMG share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2,714 | 92 | 411 | 24 | 3,241 | 12.7% |
| 2018 | 2,732 | 76 | 398 | 24 | 3,230 | 12.3% |
| 2019 | 2,792 | 89 | 391 | 22 | 3,294 | 11.9% |
| 2020 | 2,817 | 78 | 418 | 28 | 3,341 | 12.5% |
| 2021 | 2,768 | 84 | 410 | 10 | 3,272 | 12.5% |
| 2022 | 2,740 | 104 | 439 | 12 | 3,295 | 13.3% |
| 2023 | 2,760 | 90 | 555 | 17 | 3,422 | 16.2% |
| 2024 | 2,810 | 124 | 671 | 13 | 3,618 | 18.5% |
| 2025 | 2,876 | 138 | 851 | 8 | 3,873 | 22.0% |
| 2026 | 2,862 | 126 | 931 | 3 | 3,922 | 23.7% |
IMG registrants, new and returning
2,511 IMGs registered in 2026, up from 1,951 in 2022. New registrants went from 871 to 1,456; returning registrants stayed between 1,055 and 1,143.
As a table: IMG registrants with CaRMS, 2022–2026
| Year | New | Returning | All registrants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 871 | 1,080 | 1,951 |
| 2023 | 988 | 1,131 | 2,119 |
| 2024 | 1,010 | 1,143 | 2,153 |
| 2025 | 1,137 | 1,116 | 2,253 |
| 2026 | 1,456 | 1,055 | 2,511 |
What CMGs rank first
“What do CMGs rank first?”
Share of CMGs ranking each discipline first
30.7% of CMGs ranked family medicine first in 2022 and 26.4% in 2026, the largest change among the 10.
As a table: Share of CMGs ranking each discipline first, first iteration, the 10 disciplines CaRMS lists, 2022–2026
| Discipline | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Change 2022 to 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine | 30.7% | 30.3% | 31.4% | 27.9% | 26.4% | −4.3 points |
| Internal Medicine | 16.2% | 14.2% | 15.8% | 14.9% | 16.9% | +0.7 points |
| Psychiatry | 6.3% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 6.8% | +0.5 points |
| Anesthesiology | 6.3% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 6.9% | 6.8% | +0.5 points |
| Emergency Medicine | 4.2% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 4.3% | +0.1 points |
| Pediatrics | 5.7% | 5.2% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.2% | −1.5 points |
| Obstetrics and Gynecology | 3.8% | 4.5% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 0.0 points |
| Diagnostic Radiology | 3.6% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.3% | −0.3 points |
| Orthopedic Surgery | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 3.2% | +1.0 points |
| General Surgery | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.1% | −0.2 points |
CMGs matched to their first-choice discipline
Between 86.2% and 88.4% of CMGs matched to their first-choice discipline every year from 2022 to 2026: a steady share. In 2026 it was 81.2% in Quebec, which runs its own process, and 89.7% to 90.2% in the other regions.
| Year or region | Share of CMGs |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 86.2% |
| 2023 | 86.8% |
| 2024 | 88.4% |
| 2025 | 87.8% |
| 2026 | 87.1% |
| Western, 2026 | 89.7% |
| Ontario, 2026 | 90.2% |
| Quebec, 2026 | 81.2% |
| Eastern, 2026 | 90.1% |
Positions left open after the match
“Which positions are still open?”
Positions open after round 1
365 positions were open after round 1 in 2026, 205 of them outside Quebec; the largest count in these years was 367 (2025), and it was 209 in 2019. 255 of the 2026 total were family medicine.
Read these counts with care
- Quebec: different match process, not directly comparable.
- CaRMS’s first-round list for 2018 was not found.
- A position can go unfilled because of where the site is, because it is open to IMGs only or to another restricted stream, or because the quota changed late. It says nothing about the quality of the training or how heavy the workload is.
- Verify with the CaRMS lists.
Family medicine positions left unfilled after round 2
Family medicine positions left unfilled after round 2 were 99, 100, 75, 94, 139 in 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026; 1,746 were filled in 2026, against 1,470 in 2022.
| Year | Filled | Unfilled after round 2 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,470 | 99 | 1,569 |
| 2023 | 1,529 | 100 | 1,629 |
| 2024 | 1,627 | 75 | 1,702 |
| 2025 | 1,741 | 94 | 1,835 |
| 2026 | 1,746 | 139 | 1,885 |
Sites with positions open in many years
101 of the 326 sites that had an open position after round 1 in these years had one in at least 4 of the 8 years; 77 are outside Quebec. Most were small numbers of positions each year.
| Discipline | Sites |
|---|---|
| Diagnostic and Clinical Pathology | 4 |
| Diagnostic and Molecular Pathology | 5 |
| Family Medicine | 61 |
| Family Medicine integrated Clinician Scholar | 1 |
| Hematological Pathology | 1 |
| Internal Medicine | 4 |
| Medical Genetics and Genomics | 2 |
| Medical Microbiology | 3 |
| Neurology | 2 |
| Neuropathology | 3 |
| Nuclear Medicine | 1 |
| Pediatrics | 1 |
| Psychiatry | 6 |
| Public Health and Preventive Medicine | 1 |
| Public Health and Preventive Medicine including Family Medicine | 6 |
The 77 sites outside Quebec
- Diagnostic and Clinical Pathology · Dalhousie University, Halifax · open in 5 of 8 years
- Diagnostic and Clinical Pathology · McMaster University, Hamilton · open in 7 of 8 years
- Diagnostic and Clinical Pathology · University of Alberta, Edmonton · open in 6 of 8 years
- Diagnostic and Clinical Pathology · University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon · open in 6 of 8 years
- Diagnostic and Molecular Pathology · McMaster University, Hamilton · open in 5 of 8 years
- Diagnostic and Molecular Pathology · Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's · open in 6 of 8 years
- Diagnostic and Molecular Pathology · University of Alberta, Edmonton · open in 4 of 8 years
- Diagnostic and Molecular Pathology · University of Manitoba, Winnipeg · open in 6 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Dalhousie University, Inverness - Cape Breton · open in 5 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Dalhousie University, South West Nova · open in 5 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Dalhousie University, Saint John · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Dalhousie University, Moncton · open in 5 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · McMaster University, Hamilton · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · McMaster University, Kitchener-Waterloo · open in 5 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · McMaster University, Rural Mount Forest · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Memorial University of Newfoundland, Goose Bay · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Memorial University of Newfoundland, Eastern Stream · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Memorial University of Newfoundland, Nunavut · open in 4 of 8 years · no current program page
- Family Medicine · Memorial University of Newfoundland, Central Stream · open in 6 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Memorial University of Newfoundland, Western Stream · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · NOSM University, Remote First Nations Northern Ontario · open in 8 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · NOSM University, Northern Ontario · open in 6 of 8 years · no current program page
- Family Medicine · NOSM University, Rural Northern Ontario · open in 4 of 8 years · no current program page
- Family Medicine · NOSM University, Sudbury · open in 5 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · NOSM University, Thunder Bay · open in 6 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · NOSM University, Timmins · open in 5 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Queen’s University, Belleville - Quinte · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Queen’s University, Kingston - Thousand Islands · open in 8 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Alberta, Edmonton · open in 5 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Alberta, Grande Prairie · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Calgary, Calgary · open in 6 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Calgary, Rural - Medicine Hat · open in 6 of 8 years · no current program page
- Family Medicine · University of Manitoba, Bilingual · open in 8 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Manitoba, Rural Brandon · open in 6 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Manitoba, Northern Remote · open in 7 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Manitoba, Northern Thompson · open in 6 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Manitoba, Rural Parkland · open in 5 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Ottawa, Montfort · open in 6 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · University of Ottawa, Ottawa - Unit based · open in 5 of 8 years · no current program page
- Family Medicine · University of Saskatchewan, Regina · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Western University, Chatham-Kent · open in 4 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Western University, Rural Hanover · open in 6 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Western University, London · open in 7 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Western University, Rural Petrolia · open in 5 of 8 years
- Family Medicine · Western University, Stratford · open in 4 of 8 years · no current program page
- Family Medicine · Western University, Windsor · open in 6 of 8 years
- Family Medicine integrated Clinician Scholar · University of Manitoba, Winnipeg · open in 5 of 8 years
- Hematological Pathology · University of Alberta, Edmonton · open in 7 of 8 years
- Internal Medicine · Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's · open in 4 of 8 years
- Internal Medicine · NOSM University, Sudbury · open in 5 of 8 years
- Internal Medicine · NOSM University, Thunder Bay · open in 7 of 8 years
- Internal Medicine · University of Saskatchewan, Regina · open in 6 of 8 years
- Medical Genetics and Genomics · University of Calgary, Calgary · open in 5 of 8 years
- Medical Genetics and Genomics · University of Manitoba, Winnipeg · open in 4 of 8 years
- Medical Microbiology · University of Alberta, Edmonton · open in 7 of 8 years
- Medical Microbiology · University of Calgary, Calgary · open in 4 of 8 years
- Medical Microbiology · University of Ottawa, Ottawa · open in 6 of 8 years
- Neurology · Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's · open in 5 of 8 years
- Neurology · University of Manitoba, Winnipeg · open in 7 of 8 years
- Neuropathology · University of British Columbia, Vancouver · open in 5 of 8 years
- Neuropathology · University of Calgary, Calgary · open in 7 of 8 years
- Neuropathology · Western University, London · open in 6 of 8 years
- Nuclear Medicine · Western University, London · open in 4 of 8 years
- Pediatrics · University of Saskatchewan, Regina · open in 4 of 8 years
- Psychiatry · NOSM University, North Bay · open in 4 of 8 years
- Psychiatry · NOSM University, Sault Ste. Marie · open in 4 of 8 years
- Psychiatry · University of British Columbia, Prince George · open in 4 of 8 years
- Psychiatry · University of British Columbia, Vancouver · open in 5 of 8 years
- Psychiatry · University of Manitoba, Rural Brandon · open in 6 of 8 years
- Psychiatry · University of Saskatchewan, Regina · open in 7 of 8 years
- Public Health and Preventive Medicine · University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon · open in 7 of 8 years
- Public Health and Preventive Medicine including Family Medicine · McMaster University, Hamilton · open in 4 of 8 years
- Public Health and Preventive Medicine including Family Medicine · NOSM University, Northern Ontario · open in 4 of 8 years · no current program page
- Public Health and Preventive Medicine including Family Medicine · NOSM University, Sudbury · open in 4 of 8 years
- Public Health and Preventive Medicine including Family Medicine · Queen’s University, Kingston · open in 4 of 8 years
- Public Health and Preventive Medicine including Family Medicine · University of Alberta, Edmonton · open in 5 of 8 years
- Public Health and Preventive Medicine including Family Medicine · University of Ottawa, Ottawa · open in 4 of 8 years
Enhanced skills and subspecialties
“What about the matches after R‑1?”
A reversion is a position that was not filled in one stream and is moved to another, for example a family medicine position from the CMG stream to the IMG stream. What a reversion is.
Family medicine enhanced skills (FM/ES)
FM/ES positions went from 264 in 2021 to 357 in 2025; 263 were filled in 2025, against 230 in 2021. 308 applicants submitted a rank list in 2025, against 335 in 2021.
As a table: FM/ES match: positions, participants and positions filled, 2021–2025
| Year | Positions | Participants | Filled | Share of positions filled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 264 | 335 | 230 | 87% |
| 2022 | 277 | 336 | 234 | 84% |
| 2023 | 308 | 327 | 253 | 82% |
| 2024 | 314 | 308 | 252 | 80% |
| 2025 | 357 | 308 | 263 | 74% |
Fall subspecialty match (FSRM)
FSRM positions went from 558 in 2021 to 637 in 2025; 516 were filled in 2025, against 496 in 2021. 583 applicants submitted a rank list in 2025, against 570 in 2021.
As a table: FSRM match: positions, participants and positions filled, 2021–2025
| Year | Positions | Participants | Filled | Share of positions filled |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 558 | 570 | 496 | 89% |
| 2022 | 578 | 568 | 507 | 88% |
| 2023 | 571 | 571 | 519 | 91% |
| 2024 | 598 | 550 | 504 | 84% |
| 2025 | 637 | 583 | 516 | 81% |
About these figures
Whose numbers
- Positions by group, who matched, first choices, unfilled lists and the FM/ES and FSRM figures are CaRMS’s own, published in its 2026 R-1 Match Data Overview (opens in a new tab), its lists of open positions and its data reports.
- Sums, shares, changes between years and the counts of family medicine positions moved from the CMG stream to the IMG stream are worked out by CdnMD from those figures.
- The comparison of the 2026 and 2027 program lists is CdnMD’s, from the program pages on CaRMS.
Not anyone’s chances
These figures describe past matches and the lists as published. They say nothing about how likely any applicant is to match anywhere, and no section ranks specialties or programs. Confirm anything that matters to you on carms.ca (opens in a new tab).
When it updates
Each section is updated when its source is published: program lists in the fall, lists of open positions in the spring, the R‑1 Match Data Overview in May, and the FM/ES and FSRM reports during the year. Each shows the date its data was last checked.
- What changed for 2027 · data checked 19 Oct 2026
- Positions, 2017–2026 · data checked 12 Oct 2026
- Who matched · data checked 12 Oct 2026
- What CMGs rank first · data checked 12 Oct 2026
- Positions left open after the match · data checked 1 Oct 2026
- Enhanced skills and subspecialties · data checked 6 Oct 2026
Did this page answer your question?