Residency in Val-d'Or, Quebec
1 program lists Val-d'Or as where they train in 2027 (R-1 match), at 1 school. They state 6 positions in all.
32,752
about 6 h 15 min
about 20 min drive
8 h 21 min to 16 h 04 min
1 program in 2027 · 1 school
See the programs
Key numbers for Val-d'Or
Winter
−16.3 °CJanuary mean8 h 21 mindaylight on 21 Dec
Notice: 30 or more days a year below −20 °C.
Summer
17.7 °CJuly mean16 h 04 mindaylight on 21 Jun
Drive to a city of 100,000+
about 6 h 15 minby road
Notice: 4 h or more by road to a city of 100,000+.
Airport with scheduled flights
about 20 minby road
Rent vs PGY-1 pay
not published for this area
Programs in Val-d'Or
R-1 match 1 program
Living in Val-d'Or
Public statistics for this place, each with its source and reference period. They describe the place, not any program. Check each source before you rely on it.
More photos

Photo: Hayden Soloviev · CC BY 4.0(opens in a new tab) · Wikimedia Commons(opens in a new tab) 
Photo: Tobie Charette Eltobito · CC BY-SA 4.0(opens in a new tab) · Wikimedia Commons(opens in a new tab)
Where it is and getting around

The dashed rings are 10 km and 50 km from the centre of the place. This is a picture, not a live map.
Nearest airport with scheduled flights: YVO, 8.2 km away in a straight line.
- Nearest population centre of 100,000 or more
- Ottawa - Gatineau had 1,068,821 people in 2021
- Nearest airport with scheduled flights
- 12.0 km by road
Weather and daylight
Average temperature, °C
Show the numbers: Monthly climate normals, 1991–2020, from Val-D'or
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Days below −20 °C |
|---|---|---|
| January | −16.3 | 18.7 |
| February | −14.7 | 16.5 |
| March | −8.2 | 9.0 |
| April | 0.8 | 0.7 |
| May | 9.5 | 0.0 |
| June | 15.2 | 0.0 |
| July | 17.7 | 0.0 |
| August | 16.3 | 0.0 |
| September | 11.6 | 0.0 |
| October | 4.6 | 0.0 |
| November | −3.2 | 1.3 |
| December | −11.2 | 10.5 |
| Whole year | 1.9 | 56.6 |
Hours of daylight
Show the numbers: Daylight, sunrise to sunset, computed from latitude
| Day | Daylight |
|---|---|
| January 15 | 8 h 46 min |
| February 15 | 10 h 11 min |
| March 15 | 11 h 48 min |
| April 15 | 13 h 36 min |
| May 15 | 15 h 08 min |
| June 15 | 16 h 02 min |
| July 15 | 15 h 43 min |
| August 15 | 14 h 23 min |
| September 15 | 12 h 40 min |
| October 15 | 10 h 56 min |
| November 15 | 9 h 18 min |
| December 15 | 8 h 23 min |
| 21 Dec, shortest day | 8 h 21 min |
| 21 Jun, longest day | 16 h 04 min |
Things to do nearby
In town, within 10 km
Outdoors, within 50 km
Protected and conserved areas on the official list within 50 km: 36.
Nearest mapped ski area: Raven Mountain, 129 km in a straight line.
On foot and by bike, within 25 km
People
Age
Median age 43.2. People aged 20 to 39: 24.1%.
- 0 to 14 17.2%
- 15 to 64 63.0%
- 65 and over 19.8%
Show the numbers: Age of residents, 2021 Census
| Age group | Share of residents |
|---|---|
| 0 to 14 | 17.2% |
| 15 to 64 | 63.0% |
| 65 and over | 19.8% |
| 20 to 39 (inside 15 to 64) | 24.1% |
| Median age | 43.2 years |
Official languages people can speak
- English only 0.9%
- English and French 35.5%
- French only 63.5%
- Neither 0.1%
Show the numbers: Official languages residents can speak, 2021 Census
| Can speak | Share of residents |
|---|---|
| English only | 0.9% |
| English and French | 35.5% |
| French only | 63.5% |
| Neither | 0.1% |
- Immigrants
- 2.3% of residents
- Indigenous identity
- 5.2% of residents
- How people commute
- car, truck or van 89.6% · public transit 0.4% · walking or cycling 6.2% · other 3.8%
- Median household income
- $75,500 before tax
Rural context, housing and work
- Population centre
- Val-d'Or, a small population centre (1,000 to 29,999 people)
- Remoteness index
- 0.363
- Rental vacancy rate
- 1.0%
- Basic cost of living
- $46,852 a year
