Residency in Drummondville, Quebec
1 program lists Drummondville as where they train in 2027 (R-1 match), at 1 school. They state 10 positions in all.
79,258
about 1 h
about 1 h 15 min drive
8 h 39 min to 15 h 44 min
1 program in 2027 · 1 school
See the programs
Key numbers for Drummondville
Winter
−9.7 °CJanuary mean8 h 39 mindaylight on 21 Dec
Summer
21.1 °CJuly mean15 h 44 mindaylight on 21 Jun
Drive to a city of 100,000+
about 1 hby road
Airport with scheduled flights
about 1 h 15 minby road
Programs in Drummondville
R-1 match 1 program
Hospitals in Drummondville
Hôpital Sainte-Croix
- Clinical record
- Epic: Dossier santé numérique (DSN), fully electronic record since May 2026
Quebec's Dossier santé numérique is live at two regional health authorities only (Nord-de-l'Île-de-Montréal and Mauricie-et-Centre-du-Québec). No date is published for the other establishments.
Living in Drummondville
Public statistics for this place, each with its source and reference period. They describe the place, not any program. Check each source before you rely on it.
More photos

Photo: Hayden Soloviev · CC BY 4.0(opens in a new tab) · Wikimedia Commons(opens in a new tab)
Where it is and getting around

The dashed rings are 10 km and 50 km from the centre of the place. This is a picture, not a live map.
Nearest airport with scheduled flights: YHU, 83 km away in a straight line.
- Nearest population centre of 100,000 or more
- Trois-Rivières had 128,057 people in 2021
- Nearest airport with scheduled flights
- 95.6 km by road
Weather and daylight
Average temperature, °C
Show the numbers: Monthly climate normals, 1991–2020, from Drummondville
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Snowfall (cm) | Days below −20 °C |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | −9.7 | 57.3 | 8.8 |
| February | −8.0 | 49.5 | 5.0 |
| March | −2.4 | 37.7 | 1.6 |
| April | 5.9 | 9.2 | 0.0 |
| May | 13.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| June | 18.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| July | 21.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| August | 20.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| September | 15.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| October | 9.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 |
| November | 2.2 | 13.6 | 0.0 |
| December | −5.2 | 60.1 | 3.2 |
| Whole year | 6.7 | 228.8 | 18.6 |
Hours of daylight
Show the numbers: Daylight, sunrise to sunset, computed from latitude
| Day | Daylight |
|---|---|
| January 15 | 9 h 02 min |
| February 15 | 10 h 20 min |
| March 15 | 11 h 49 min |
| April 15 | 13 h 29 min |
| May 15 | 14 h 54 min |
| June 15 | 15 h 43 min |
| July 15 | 15 h 25 min |
| August 15 | 14 h 12 min |
| September 15 | 12 h 37 min |
| October 15 | 11 h 01 min |
| November 15 | 9 h 31 min |
| December 15 | 8 h 41 min |
| 21 Dec, shortest day | 8 h 39 min |
| 21 Jun, longest day | 15 h 44 min |
Things to do nearby
In town, within 10 km
Outdoors, within 50 km
Protected and conserved areas on the official list within 50 km: 25.
Nearest mapped ski area: Mont Orford, 65 km in a straight line.
On foot and by bike, within 25 km
People
Age
Median age 44.8. People aged 20 to 39: 22.4%.
- 0 to 14 15.6%
- 15 to 64 60.6%
- 65 and over 23.7%
Show the numbers: Age of residents, 2021 Census
| Age group | Share of residents |
|---|---|
| 0 to 14 | 15.6% |
| 15 to 64 | 60.6% |
| 65 and over | 23.7% |
| 20 to 39 (inside 15 to 64) | 22.4% |
| Median age | 44.8 years |
Official languages people can speak
- English only 0.3%
- English and French 31.3%
- French only 67.9%
- Neither 0.4%
Show the numbers: Official languages residents can speak, 2021 Census
| Can speak | Share of residents |
|---|---|
| English only | 0.3% |
| English and French | 31.3% |
| French only | 67.9% |
| Neither | 0.4% |
- Immigrants
- 4.4% of residents
- Indigenous identity
- 1.7% of residents
- How people commute
- car, truck or van 92.1% · public transit 1.5% · walking or cycling 5.2% · other 1.3%
- Median household income
- $61,200 before tax
Rural context, housing and work
- Population centre
- Drummondville, a medium population centre (30,000 to 99,999 people)
- Remoteness index
- 0.129
- Rental vacancy rate
- not published
- Basic cost of living
- $47,414 a year
- Unemployment rate
- 4.8%
