Residency in Saint-Eustache, Quebec
1 program lists Saint-Eustache as where they train in 2027 (R-1 match), at 1 school. They state 8 positions in all.
45,276
A city of 100,000+
about 30 min drive
8 h 42 min to 15 h 42 min
1 program in 2027 · 1 school
See the programs
Key numbers for Saint-Eustache
Winter
−9.2 °CJanuary mean8 h 42 mindaylight on 21 Dec
Summer
21.7 °CJuly mean15 h 42 mindaylight on 21 Jun
Nearest city of 100,000+
This is one
Airport with scheduled flights
about 30 minby road
Programs in Saint-Eustache
R-1 match 1 program
Living in Saint-Eustache
Public statistics for this place, each with its source and reference period. They describe the place, not any program. Check each source before you rely on it.
More photos

Photo: Veillg1 · CC BY-SA 4.0(opens in a new tab) · Wikimedia Commons(opens in a new tab) 
Photo: Gabriel Picard · CC BY-SA 4.0(opens in a new tab) · Wikimedia Commons(opens in a new tab)
Where it is and getting around

The dashed rings are 10 km and 50 km from the centre of the place. This is a picture, not a live map.
Nearest airport with scheduled flights: YMX, 14 km away in a straight line.
- Nearest airport with scheduled flights
- 30.2 km by road
Weather and daylight
Average temperature, °C
Show the numbers: Monthly climate normals, 1991–2020, from Montreal Trudeau (Airport)
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Snowfall (cm) | Days below −20 °C |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | −9.2 | 52.0 | 6.7 |
| February | −8.0 | 47.1 | 3.4 |
| March | −2.0 | 37.1 | 0.7 |
| April | 6.2 | 14.8 | 0.0 |
| May | 13.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| June | 19.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| July | 21.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| August | 20.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| September | 16.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| October | 8.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 |
| November | 2.3 | 16.3 | 0.0 |
| December | −5.0 | 48.2 | 1.3 |
| Whole year | 7.0 | 216.6 | 12.0 |
Hours of daylight
Show the numbers: Daylight, sunrise to sunset, computed from latitude
| Day | Daylight |
|---|---|
| January 15 | 9 h 04 min |
| February 15 | 10 h 22 min |
| March 15 | 11 h 50 min |
| April 15 | 13 h 28 min |
| May 15 | 14 h 52 min |
| June 15 | 15 h 40 min |
| July 15 | 15 h 23 min |
| August 15 | 14 h 11 min |
| September 15 | 12 h 37 min |
| October 15 | 11 h 02 min |
| November 15 | 9 h 33 min |
| December 15 | 8 h 44 min |
| 21 Dec, shortest day | 8 h 42 min |
| 21 Jun, longest day | 15 h 42 min |
Things to do nearby
In town, within 10 km
Outdoors, within 50 km
Protected and conserved areas on the official list within 50 km: 94.
Nearest mapped ski area: Bois Duvernay, 19 km in a straight line.
On foot and by bike, within 25 km
People
Age
Median age 44.8. People aged 20 to 39: 21.6%.
- 0 to 14 16.7%
- 15 to 64 61.7%
- 65 and over 21.6%
Show the numbers: Age of residents, 2021 Census
| Age group | Share of residents |
|---|---|
| 0 to 14 | 16.7% |
| 15 to 64 | 61.7% |
| 65 and over | 21.6% |
| 20 to 39 (inside 15 to 64) | 21.6% |
| Median age | 44.8 years |
Official languages people can speak
- English only 1.7%
- English and French 51.0%
- French only 46.9%
- Neither 0.5%
Show the numbers: Official languages residents can speak, 2021 Census
| Can speak | Share of residents |
|---|---|
| English only | 1.7% |
| English and French | 51.0% |
| French only | 46.9% |
| Neither | 0.5% |
- Immigrants
- 10.0% of residents
- Indigenous identity
- 1.8% of residents
- How people commute
- car, truck or van 90.8% · public transit 3.6% · walking or cycling 3.8% · other 1.7%
- Median household income
- $80,000 before tax
Rural context, housing and work
- Population centre
- Montréal, a large urban population centre (100,000 or more people)
- Remoteness index
- 0.075
- Rental vacancy rate
- 2.9%
- Basic cost of living
- $50,287 a year
- Unemployment rate
- 6.8%
