Residency in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
1 program lists Moose Jaw as where they train in 2027 (R-1 match), at 1 school. They state 5 positions in all.
33,665
about 1 h
about 55 min drive
8 h 01 min to 16 h 27 min
1 program in 2027 · 1 school
See the programs
Key numbers for Moose Jaw
Winter
−12.3 °CJanuary mean8 h 01 mindaylight on 21 Dec
Notice: 30 or more days a year below −20 °C.
Summer
18.8 °CJuly mean16 h 27 mindaylight on 21 Jun
Drive to a city of 100,000+
about 1 hby road
Airport with scheduled flights
about 55 minby road
Rent vs PGY-1 pay
not published for this area
Programs in Moose Jaw
R-1 match 1 program
Hospitals in Moose Jaw
Dr. F.h. Wigmore Regional Hospital
- Clinical record
- Sunrise Clinical Manager (SCM), system named (how far it goes is not stated)
Moose Jaw Union Hospital
- Clinical record
- Sunrise Clinical Manager (SCM), system named (how far it goes is not stated)
Living in Moose Jaw
Public statistics for this place, each with its source and reference period. They describe the place, not any program. Check each source before you rely on it.
More photos

Photo: Blake Handley from Victoria, Canada · CC BY 2.0(opens in a new tab) · Wikimedia Commons(opens in a new tab) 
Photo: Masterhatch · CC BY-SA 4.0(opens in a new tab) · Wikimedia Commons(opens in a new tab)
Where it is and getting around

The dashed rings are 10 km and 50 km from the centre of the place. This is a picture, not a live map.
Nearest airport with scheduled flights: YQR, 63 km away in a straight line.
- Nearest population centre of 100,000 or more
- Regina had 224,996 people in 2021
- Nearest airport with scheduled flights
- 70.9 km by road
Weather and daylight
Average temperature, °C
Show the numbers: Monthly climate normals, 1991–2020, from Moose Jaw and Regina (Airport)
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Snowfall (cm) | Days below −20 °C |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | −12.3 | 20.1 | 12.9 |
| February | −10.6 | 11.4 | 10.0 |
| March | −3.8 | 18.8 | 4.0 |
| April | 4.4 | 8.9 | 0.1 |
| May | 10.9 | 3.9 | 0.0 |
| June | 16.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| July | 18.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| August | 18.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| September | 12.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| October | 4.9 | 5.9 | 0.0 |
| November | −3.6 | 14.2 | 2.6 |
| December | −10.1 | 21.4 | 8.8 |
| Whole year | 3.8 | 104.6 | 38.5 |
Hours of daylight
Show the numbers: Daylight, sunrise to sunset, computed from latitude
| Day | Daylight |
|---|---|
| January 15 | 8 h 28 min |
| February 15 | 10 h 02 min |
| March 15 | 11 h 47 min |
| April 15 | 13 h 44 min |
| May 15 | 15 h 25 min |
| June 15 | 16 h 24 min |
| July 15 | 16 h 02 min |
| August 15 | 14 h 35 min |
| September 15 | 12 h 43 min |
| October 15 | 10 h 50 min |
| November 15 | 9 h 04 min |
| December 15 | 8 h 04 min |
| 21 Dec, shortest day | 8 h 01 min |
| 21 Jun, longest day | 16 h 27 min |
Things to do nearby
In town, within 10 km
Outdoors, within 50 km
Protected and conserved areas on the official list within 50 km: 14.
Nearest mapped ski area: Mission Ridge Winter Park, 131 km in a straight line.
On foot and by bike, within 25 km
People
Age
Median age 41.6. People aged 20 to 39: 24.0%.
- 0 to 14 17.7%
- 15 to 64 61.1%
- 65 and over 21.2%
Show the numbers: Age of residents, 2021 Census
| Age group | Share of residents |
|---|---|
| 0 to 14 | 17.7% |
| 15 to 64 | 61.1% |
| 65 and over | 21.2% |
| 20 to 39 (inside 15 to 64) | 24.0% |
| Median age | 41.6 years |
Official languages people can speak
- English only 94.0%
- English and French 5.4%
- French only 0.0%
- Neither 0.6%
Show the numbers: Official languages residents can speak, 2021 Census
| Can speak | Share of residents |
|---|---|
| English only | 94.0% |
| English and French | 5.4% |
| French only | 0.0% |
| Neither | 0.6% |
- Immigrants
- 9.3% of residents
- Indigenous identity
- 7.1% of residents
- How people commute
- car, truck or van 92.2% · public transit 0.7% · walking or cycling 5.6% · other 1.4%
- Median household income
- $74,000 before tax
Rural context, housing and work
- Population centre
- Moose Jaw, a medium population centre (30,000 to 99,999 people)
- Remoteness index
- 0.301
- Rental vacancy rate
- 4.8%
- Basic cost of living
- $50,682 a year
